Yet this right as expressed by Jefferson is the cause for a tension between our two precious composites that make up the bedrock of our republic – the Declaration and the Constitution. I say this because in Article I, Section 8 the Constitution counteracts this right:
“The Congress shall have Power to…provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions….”